CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K86600

Ms. Janice Sarmiento
McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc.
498 Seventh Ave, 9th FL
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from China.

Dear Ms. Sarmiento:

In your letter dated June 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #4X3EXD, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 53% silk, 28% nylon, and 19% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline in front, long sleeves with a three button opening at the cuffs, a full-front opening with an eight-button closure, and a tubular knit bottom. The garment also has embroidery and decorative strips of ribbon stitched to the upper portion of the front panel. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style #4X3EXD will be 6106.90.2550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, of silk or silk waste, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.6% ad valorem.

The blouse, Style #4X3EXD, falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division